Get started41 Hoe Lane is an eight-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 468 m² (around 5038 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,394,000 sits 52% above the 2020 sale of £1,575,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 468 m² the property is well over the postcode median (252 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £1,575,000.
41 Hoe Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
41 Hoe Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and two storey front extensions.
41 Hoe Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£2,394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£1,575,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
41 Hoe Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,365
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
468 m²
Street avg 305 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£1,575,000
-1.6%over 12 years15 January 2008
£1,600,000
+128.6%over 2 years19 May 2005
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1AU: £1,750,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
RM4 1BD
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.