Get started2 Kensington Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Stapleford Abbotts, Romford, Romford (RM4 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² it sits well below the postcode median (278 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2021 for £1,200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Kensington Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2021
2 Kensington Park has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawful Development for single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 2 Kensington Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 13 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 2 Kensington Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,149
Street avg £3,742
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 256 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Proposed pair of semi-detached self-build dwellings with attached garages, replacing a previously approved single dwelling with attached garage.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2021Most recent
£1,200,000
+33.3%over 7 years13 May 2014
£900,000
+1.1%over 1 year1 March 2013
£890,000
+17.1%over 4 years19 December 2008
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1AF: £760,000 (2012–2008).
8 Kensington Park Oak Hill Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Apr 2012
5 Kensington Park Oak Hill Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Aug 2011
1 Kensington Park Oak Hill Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold May 2009
7 Kensington Park Oak Hill Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Dec 2008
6 Kensington Park Oak Hill Road Stapleford Abbotts Romford
Sold Dec 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM4 1EF
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.