Get started8 Ayr Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 14.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £542,000 in September 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Ayr Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 6 years.
£542,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £4,371
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heather Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£542,000
+185.3%over 6 years18 April 2013
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4UB: £562,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM1 4UL
Closest school
0.2 km
Rise Park Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB