Get started1 Deveron Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in June 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £675,000 sits 502.7% above the 1996 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 79.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Deveron Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Deveron Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Deveron Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£700
Street avg £4,771
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Heather Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 June 1996Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4UL: £425,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM1 4LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Rise Park Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB