Get started15 Ayr Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 sits 86.3% above the 2012 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Ayr Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 15 Ayr Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heather Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2012Most recent
£315,000
+17.1%over 8 years8 October 2003
£269,000
+99.3%over 5 years10 December 1997
£135,000
+40.6%over 2 years19 July 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4UB: £562,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RM1 4UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Rise Park Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.