Get started1 Fir Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Fir Tree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Fir Tree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,955
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

7 February 2022Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4RU: £360,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RM1 4UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Parklands Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB