Get started12 Fir Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 17.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Fir Tree Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 12 Fir Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,598
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashmour Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£400,000
+101.0%over 20 years4 June 2004
£199,000
+80.9%over 2 years6 July 2001
£110,000
+83.3%over 5 years21 December 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4RU: £360,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RM1 4NS
Closest school
0.3 km
Parklands Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.