Get started18 Dickens Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 4GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £953,000 sits 149.8% above the 2003 sale of £381,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm. At 222 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 11 EPCs).
18 Dickens Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Dickens Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£953,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 2 years.
£381,500
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 18 Dickens Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,718
Street avg £3,526
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2003Most recent
£381,500
-7.0%over 2 years29 June 2001
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4GQ: £830,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RM1 4GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB