Get started15 Dickens Way is a detached house in Romford (RM1 4GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns an A (score 98), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in February 2020 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,079,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £830,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
15 Dickens Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and extension of loft including addition of rear dormer.
15 Dickens Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,079,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 15 Dickens Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (75 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£830,000
+43.2%over 13 years16 November 2007
£579,500
+46.7%over 6 years20 July 2001
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4GQ: £656,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
-0.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RM1 4GS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.