Get started1 Garry Close is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 30% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £660,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Garry Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 1 Garry Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 1 Garry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,681
Street avg £4,047
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Garry Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£660,000
+57.1%over 9 years3 July 2015
£420,000
+30.8%over 6 years8 August 2008
£321,000
+69.0%over 7 years26 July 2001
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4AE: £355,000 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM1 4RH
Closest school
0.5 km
Rise Park Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.