Get started14 Dickens Way is a detached house in Romford (RM1 4GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 is 44.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
14 Dickens Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 14 Dickens Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,333
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

31 October 2012Most recent
£460,000
-4.2%over 5 years17 August 2007
£480,000
+8.5%over 3 years18 June 2004
£442,500
+55.3%over 2 years27 July 2001
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4GQ: £830,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.