Get started1 Caxton Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 4GS). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 is 19.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (171 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
1 Caxton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension with internal alterations.
1 Caxton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£732,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Caxton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£732,500
+74.4%over 13 years28 September 2001
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4GS: £640,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM1 4GR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB