Get started13 Admiral Lodge is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2023.
13 Admiral Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 13 Admiral Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 13 Admiral Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,865
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£180,000
+19.2%over 7 years14 October 2015
£151,000
+7.9%over 6 years3 July 2009
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3LN: £110,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3QZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.