Get started1 Admiral Lodge is a one-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 55 m² this is the 11th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 32.1% above the 2008 sale price. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Admiral Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

14 November 2008Most recent
£139,995
+133.3%over 10 years12 December 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3LN: £125,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RM1 3HG
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.