Get started2 Admiral Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (64 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 27.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 34 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
2 Admiral Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 22 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Admiral Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2024Most recent
£95,000
-5.0%over 9 years22 August 2014
£100,000
-13.0%over 6 years26 October 2007
£115,000
+64.3%over 5 years23 April 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3LN: £125,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM1 3AP
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.