Get started3 Admiral Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 7th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in April 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Admiral Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mercury Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£125,000
+34.4%over 21 years24 February 2003
£93,000
+75.5%over 3 years7 February 2000
£53,000
+20.5%over 4 years30 November 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3LN: £110,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RM1 3AP
Closest school
0.7 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.