Get started5 Marwell Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 40 EPCs).
5 Marwell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Marwell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frances Bardsley Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£190,000
+48.4%over 10 years16 August 2012
£128,000
-3.0%over 6 years16 June 2006
£132,000
+3.5%over 1 year25 June 2004
£127,500
+116.1%over 4 years28 March 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2TE: £210,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM1 2AH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.