Get started16 Marwell Close is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 28th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Marwell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 16 Marwell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,510
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frances Bardsley Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£230,000
+54.4%over 18 years21 June 2006
£149,000
+12.5%over 2 years24 October 2003
£132,500
+32.5%over 1 year20 December 2001
£99,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2TE: £200,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM1 2BU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.