Get started1 Mercury Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 650 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs).
1 Mercury Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2019
1 Mercury Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 1 Mercury Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,468
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£270,000
+54.3%over 7 years22 December 2009
£175,000
-5.4%over 4 years19 December 2005
£185,000
-2.6%over 2 years20 December 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2AB: £270,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 2QN
Closest school
0.8 km
Concordia Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.