Get started6 Mercury Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 6 Mercury Court (59–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (80 versus a best of 82). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 6 Mercury Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

25 May 2021Most recent
£270,000
-3.6%over 4 years22 July 2016
£280,000
+64.7%over 5 years10 December 2010
£170,000
-4.2%over 7 years14 March 2003
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2AB: £265,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Concordia Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.