Get started9 Mercury Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 81 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 9 Mercury Court (59–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 83). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 Mercury Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Mercury Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Ventilation system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£290,000
+70.6%over 12 years3 December 2009
£170,000
-13.7%over 3 years8 July 2006
£197,000
+9.4%over 3 years28 February 2003
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2AB: £265,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Concordia Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.