Get started17 Mercury Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 72 m² this is the 11th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Mercury Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Mercury Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 17 Mercury Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2025Most recent
£285,000
+63.3%over 12 years14 June 2012
£174,500
-12.8%over 6 years8 July 2005
£200,000
+5.3%over 2 years23 May 2003
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2AB: £265,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Concordia Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.