Get started4 Marwell Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 55.9% above the 2013 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 4 Marwell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,579
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frances Bardsley Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2013Most recent
£136,000
+0.7%over 6 years31 August 2006
£135,000
+14.4%over 2 years11 June 2004
£118,000
+148.4%over 6 years21 November 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2TE: £200,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM1 2DF
Closest school
0.2 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.