Get started20 Marwell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 25th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Marwell Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Marwell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,200
Street avg £3,730
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frances Bardsley Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2020Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 5 years21 November 2014
£190,000
+31.0%over 1 year26 April 2013
£145,000
+90.0%over 13 years26 August 1999
£76,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2TE: £200,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM1 2AF
Closest school
0.2 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.