Get started17 Marwell Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 40 EPCs).
17 Marwell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£196,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
17 Marwell Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,038
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frances Bardsley Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

17 August 2016Most recent
£196,500
+39.4%over 2 years3 February 2014
£141,000
-0.7%over 6 years17 August 2007
£142,000
+140.7%over 7 years31 May 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2TE: £200,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM1 2TE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.