Get started173a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 173a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 173a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£268,000
+5.1%over 3 years22 February 2019
£255,000
+56.4%over 11 years1 June 2007
£163,000
+201.9%over 7 years5 October 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DT: £230,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.