Get started171a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 19th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 46). The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 171a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 171a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2016Most recent
£275,000
+56.3%over 2 years13 December 2013
£176,000
+89.2%over 11 years12 April 2002
£93,000
+78.8%over 2 years30 July 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DT: £255,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.