Get started169a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 46 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 149.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 21 EPCs).
169a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 169a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2016Most recent
£230,000
+53.3%over 9 years1 August 2007
£149,995
+52.3%over 4 years9 August 2002
£98,500
+69.8%over 2 years31 July 2000
£58,000
+56.8%over 3 years1 November 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1DT: £255,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM1 1AR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.