Get started8 Anvil Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9HD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1039 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 16.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Anvil Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
Price for 8 Anvil Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Anvil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lintot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£327,000
+46.6%over 6 years17 May 2011
£223,000
+2.3%over 1 year16 October 2009
£218,000
+221.1%over 13 years30 August 1996
£67,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9HD: £342,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.