Get started6 Anvil Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9HD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
6 Anvil Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,691
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lintot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£380,000
+28.8%over 9 years10 August 2016
£295,000
+39.8%over 9 years3 January 2007
£211,000
+15.9%7 July 2006
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9HD: £327,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH13 9HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.