Get started2 Swallows Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Dial Post, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £426,000.
2 Swallows Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2-storey side extension and front porch
Latest sale on 2 Swallows Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 8 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Swallows Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
35 (F)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Renewal of unimplemented permission WG/20/99 to erect a 2 storey side extension and front porch
24 June 2019Most recent
£426,000
+63.7%over 7 years12 August 2011
£260,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8NL: £210,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
RH13 8HQ
Closest school
2.7 km
Shipley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise