Get started11 Swallows Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Dial Post, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 13 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2021 for £243,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Swallows Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 11 Swallows Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2021Most recent
£243,500
+16.0%over 5 years30 November 2015
£210,000
+64.7%over 12 years28 November 2003
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8NL: £210,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH13 8QN
Closest school
2.7 km
Shipley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.