Get started5 Carylls Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in West Grinstead, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2288 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £750,000.
5 Carylls Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2020
5 Carylls Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Carylls Meadow is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,528
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

10 October 2019Most recent
£750,000
+102.7%over 19 years10 December 1999
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8HW: £840,000 (2025–2015).
8 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Mar 2025
3 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Apr 2023
4 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Jan 2022
1 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold May 2019
11 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Nov 2007
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
RH13 8HW
Pound Cottage — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Jolesfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.