Get started3 Carylls Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in West Grinstead, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (230 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £840,000.
3 Carylls Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 3 Carylls Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £3,428
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

12 April 2023Most recent
£840,000
+60.0%over 7 years2 October 2015
£525,000
+7.1%over 9 years2 March 2006
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8HW: £815,000 (2025–2014).
8 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Mar 2025
4 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Jan 2022
5 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Oct 2019
1 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold May 2019
11 Carylls Meadow West Grinstead Horsham
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
RH13 8NF
Pound Cottage — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Jolesfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.