Get startedBakery Cottage is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Bakery Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2020
Price for Bakery Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 21 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Bakery Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,021
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 March 2017Most recent
£450,000
+21.6%over 6 years17 November 2010
£370,000
+75.1%over 2 years14 February 2008
£211,250
+428.1%over 12 years19 January 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8DR: £352,250 (2024–2020).
Holmstead Henfield Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Sept 2024
3 Woodfield Terrace Henfield Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Sept 2024
Burrstone Cottage Henfield Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold May 2021
1 Woodfield Terrace Henfield Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
2 Woodfield Terrace Henfield Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH13 8HQ
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.