Get started14 Holm Oaks is a three-bedroom detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 159.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £453,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£453,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 14 Holm Oaks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,746
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£453,950
+263.2%over 23 years12 December 1997
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8AQ: £482,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH13 8LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB