Get startedOak Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil: heating oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 21.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 177.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £482,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Oak Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2019.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.5% per year over 5 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 21.5% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for Oak Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,245
Street avg £3,798
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£482,500
+7.2%over 3 years27 August 2021
£450,000
+95.7%over 1 year12 June 2020
£230,000
+22.7%over 6 months2 December 2019
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8AQ: £473,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 12 years
RH13 8HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.