Get started5 Beacon Court is a semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 6SN). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–31 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 43). The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
5 Beacon Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
5 Beacon Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,074
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesterton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2017Most recent
£140,000
+13.8%over 3 years19 June 2014
£123,000
+9.8%over 6 years22 June 2007
£112,000
+14.3%over 2 years6 May 2005
£98,000
+172.6%over 6 years25 September 1998
£35,950
+12.5%over 10 months10 November 1997
£31,950
+10.2%over 7 months18 April 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6SN: £137,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.