Get started12 Beacon Court is a semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 6SN). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–31 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
12 Beacon Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
12 Beacon Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £4,117
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesterton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£128,000
+60.0%over 18 years27 June 2003
£80,000
+116.2%over 4 years15 February 1999
£37,000
+15.6%over 2 years5 February 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6SN: £137,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.