Get started2 Beacon Court is a semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 6SN). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (27–31 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
2 Beacon Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,185
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesterton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2018Most recent
£140,000
29 July 2016
£140,000
+25.0%over 8 years5 December 2007
£112,000
+41.9%over 5 years28 June 2002
£78,950
+110.5%over 3 years30 October 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6SN: £137,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.