Get startedCopsale Grange is a two-bedroom detached house in Copsale, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (255 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £924,000 sits 128.1% above the 1996 sale of £405,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Copsale Grange sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Copsale Grange has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£924,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Copsale Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,870
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Easteds Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

31 July 1996Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6QW: £1,747,500 (2024–2022).
Farthings Broadwater Lane Copsale Horsham
Sold Jul 2024
4 Waters Edge Broadwater Lane Copsale Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
Pimperne Broadwater Lane Copsale Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
3 Waters Edge Broadwater Lane Copsale Horsham
Sold Dec 2022
1 Waters Edge Broadwater Lane Copsale Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
RH13 6LH
Closest school
1.5 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB