Get started5 New Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 31.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £366,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 3 years.
£366,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 5 New Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,524
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crabtree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2020Most recent
£366,500
+14.5%over 2 years18 May 2017
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6NH: £480,000 (2025–2017).
The Forge Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jun 2025
12 Hillside Cottages Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jan 2025
The Works Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Apr 2020
6 New Cottages Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jul 2017
8 Crabtree Cottages Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Feb 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RH13 6NX
Closest school
2.4 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.