Get started4 The Timbers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £252,500 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 The Timbers has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
4 The Timbers is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,676
Street avg £4,195
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£252,500
+139.8%over 22 years9 May 2002
£105,300
+103.5%over 4 years1 September 1997
£51,750
+16.3%over 1 year20 November 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6EF: £230,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RH13 6TA
Closest school
1.8 km
Heron Way Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.