Get started13 The Timbers is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 The Timbers was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 13 The Timbers stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,909
Street avg £4,117
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 4 years13 March 2020
£230,000
+56.5%over 9 years3 December 2010
£147,000
+8.9%over 1 year30 April 2009
£135,000
+7.1%over 7 years12 July 2001
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6EF: £220,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH13 6LR
Closest school
1.8 km
Heron Way Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.