Get startedCoach House is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in October 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 130 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £840,000 sits 326.4% above the 1995 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 44.9% below the postcode norm.
Coach House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Coach House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Coach House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £3,762
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tower Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 October 1995Most recent
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0AJ: £558,550 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
1.0 km
Arunside School, Horsham. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB