Get started13 Tinners Way is a detached house in New Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6UH). It has a recorded floor area of 311 m² (around 3348 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,050,000 sits 134% above the 2023 sale of £876,000. At 311 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Sold March 2023 for £876,000.
13 Tinners Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A recent planning application at 13 Tinners Way was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non material amendment in relation to Decision Notice PA24/01053 dated 29/04/24 - New roof coverings - Single ply membrane. New roof light, minor changes to the size of two openings, one window removed and PV panels added.
13 Tinners Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£2,050,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 5 years.
£876,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 5 years.
13 Tinners Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £4,730
Floor Area
311 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of a replacement dwelling and annexe
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2023Most recent
£876,000
+66.9%over 5 years30 November 2017
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6UH: £850,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
Tinners Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB