Get started2 Tinners Way is a four-bedroom detached house in New Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6UH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,140,000 is 29.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£744/sq ft) was about 191% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £881,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£881,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Tinners Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,009
Street avg £4,297
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£881,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6UH: £850,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL27 6UG
Tinners Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB