Get started97a is a seven-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 sits 417.6% above the 1995 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 80.9% below the postcode norm.
97a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
97a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 97a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£561
Street avg £4,423
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

24 August 1995Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SJ: £925,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Carlyon Bay Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Charlestown Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB