Get started105 Sea Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £370,000.
105 Sea Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Single storey
Alterations to roof to provide a bedroom and shower room on the first floor. Permission already given for single storey extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 105 Sea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension of approved design (06/01991) by replacement of approved pitched roof with mansard roof containing a single bedroom with en-suite
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 October 2018Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 15 years13 May 2003
£249,950
+117.3%over 4 years16 July 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SJ: £925,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL25 3TR
Carlyon Bay Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Charlestown Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.