Get started27 Fairway is a two-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 41.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2023
27 Fairway has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension to front of existing property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Fairway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear elevation
5 July 2013Most recent
£250,000
+204.9%over 14 years2 June 1999
£82,000
+2.5%over 8 months21 September 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QF: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PL25 3FT
Fairway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.